Please note that soon all database access will require library card number as well as a Password/PIN. Please contact Ask A Librarian if you need assistance obtaining either of these.

Databases

3 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Z

Databases - Business and Investment

Advertising Red Books

 Information on advertisers, brands, and advertising agencies

AtoZdatabases

Reference and marketing database includes 30 million business profiles and 220 million residents.  

Austin Business Journal

Latest breaking business news and the Book of Lists.

Barron's (Digital Microfilm)

The complete Barron's in a digital format beginning January 2008 

Business Insights: Essentials

Research and analyze companies and industries around the world.

Business Source Complete

Full text for more than 8,800 business serials, company profiles, and market research

Business Source Complete: Country Reports

Country reports from various sources

Dallas Business Journal

Latest breaking business news and the Book of Lists.

Factiva

More than 26,000 sources from 159 countries in 22 languages, plus company reports and current and historical market data.

Please log off when you're done: the Library has a limited number of concurrent users.

Fintel Business Scorecard

An easy-to-understand, quick and insightful snapshot of selected factors of your company's performance in comparison with your industry peers and competitors.

Fintel Industry Metrics

Industry benchmarks for more than 2,500 industries

Gale Directory Library

Includes the Gale Directory of Publications and Broadcast Media and the Encyclopedia of Associations: National Organizations of the U.S.

Gale Texas LegalForms

Legal forms specific to Texas include official, state-specific litigation, business, personal, real estate, and general forms
Warning: Users should consult an attorney for serious legal matters.

Global Road Warrior

Social, cultural, travel, and business information for 175 countries

Houston Business Journal

Latest breaking business news and the Book of Lists.

Investing for the Long Run

A guide with strategies and solutions to help you shape up your personal finances.

IRS Tax Forms

Link to the IRS website.

JSTOR

Academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Morningstar Investment Research Center

Independent reports on 30,000 mutual funds, stocks, and ETFs for the individual investor.

Please log off by clicking on the End Session link to allow others access to the database. The Library subscription allows only 4 concurrent users.  

ReferenceUSA Businesses & U.S. Standard White Pages

The Library no longer subscribes to ReferenceUSA.  Please use the AtoZdatabases instead.

Regional Business News

Comprehensive full text articles from regional business publications

San Antonio Business Journal

Latest breaking business news and the Book of Lists.

SOSDirect

Library access only
Up-to-date information about Texas business organizations from the Texas Secretary of State

SRDS Standard Rate & Data Service

Available at the Faulk Central Library only. A librarian will log you on. Please log off when finished since only one user at a time can access the database.
A database of media rates and information 

Value Line Investment Survey Plus Edition

Coverage of 1,700 stocks in The Value Line Investment Survey and 1,800 in the The Small and Mid-Cap. edition.

In the Library: Use the Chrome Browser to print. Internet Explorer has printing problems.

First-time users must accept the "terms and conditions" by checking the box, then click "log on" in the upper right corner to access the database.
 

Wall Street Journal (Digital Microfilm)

The complete Wall Street Journal in a digital format beginning January 2008