Please note that soon all database access will require library card number as well as a Password/PIN. Please contact Ask A Librarian if you need assistance obtaining either of these.

Databases

3 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Z

Databases - Encyclopedias

AccessScience

Full text of the latest edition of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, and much more.

Black Women in America

Records the achievements of black women throughout American history and highlights their ongoing contributions today  

Britannica Kids

For elementary and middle school students. Includes three encyclopedias, plus links to magazine articles and Web sites

Britannica Reference Center

Full text of the Encyclopædia with lots of added features

Centro de Referencia en Español

Incluye Enciclopedia Moderna para adultos y estudiantes y Britannica Escolar Online para estudiantes de 6 a 12 años de edad

Columbia Gazetteer of the World

An encyclopedia of geographical places and features.

Continuum Companion to Twentieth Century Theatre

A comprehensive international guide to all aspects of theatre.

Encyclopedia of Africa

Authoritative, thorough, and up-to-date encyclopedia entries about Africa.

Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895

Covers the colonial period to the age of Frederick Douglass.

Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present

From the age of segregation to the Twenty-First Century.

Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion

 Covers clothing and body adornment, the development of fabrics and technologies, and the social meanings of dress

Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World

Covers Islam's role in the modern world 

Encyclopedia of Science, Technology, and Ethics

Covers both the professional ethics of science and technology, and the social, ethical, and political issues raised by science and technology 

Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia

Over 25,000 entries, images, and brief biographies 

Gale Virtual Reference Library

eBooks about the arts, business, history, literature, religion, social sciences, and travel.

Global Reference Center

Comprehensive online content in Spanish, Korean, Simplified Chinese, Japanese, and French

Grove Encyclopedia of American Art

A comprehensive reference source about American art and architecture.

Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art & Architecture

The most current and comprehensive reference resource for the visual arts of the Classical period.

Oxford Encyclopedia of American Social History

Over 450 entries covering the history of ordinary Americans.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome

A comprehensive overview of the major cultures of the classical Mediterranean world—Greek, Hellenistic, and Roman—from the Bronze Age to the fifth century CE.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States

Comprehensive, reliable, and accessible information on the topics of identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history 

Oxford International Encyclopedia of Peace

A comprehensive survey of the full range of historical, political, theoretical and philosophical issues relating to peace and conflict

Oxford Reference

Language and subject reference works from Oxford University Press

Spanish Reference Center / Centro de Referencia en Español

Incluye Enciclopedia Moderna para adultos y estudiantes y Britannica Escolar Online para estudiantes de 6 a 12 años de edad