Library Closed Saturday, May 25, through Monday, May 27.

Austin Public Library facilities and the Austin History Center will be CLOSED Saturday, May 25, through Monday, May 27. Recycled Reads, the Austin Public Library’s used bookstore, will be open Saturday and Sunday, but will be closed on Memorial Day.

Please note that soon all database access will require library card number as well as a Password/PIN. Please contact Ask A Librarian if you need assistance obtaining either of these.

Databases

3 | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Z

Databases - History and Government

Academic Search Complete

Thousands of scholarly, full-text journals covering nearly all academic areas of study.

American Decades Primary Sources

Covers the twentieth century in 10 volumes

Arts and Humanities through the Eras

Covers Ancient Egypt, Ancient Greece and Rome, Medieval Europe, Renaissance Europe, and the Age of the Baroque and Enlightenment

Bibliography of Native North Americans (BNNA)

Citations to articles covering native North American culture, history, and life

Columbia Gazetteer of the World

An encyclopedia of geographical places and features.

Dictionary of American History

For students, scholars, and general readers interested in American history

Discovery Texas / Library of Texas

Search the TexShare databases and multiple Texas library catalogs simultaneously.

DocsTeach

Thousands of primary source documents bring the past to life

DPLA - Digital Public Library of America

A collection of online exhibitions and primary sources from libraries, archives, and museums throughout the United States.

Encyclopedia of Africa

Authoritative, thorough, and up-to-date encyclopedia entries about Africa.

Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895

Covers the colonial period to the age of Frederick Douglass.

Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present

From the age of segregation to the Twenty-First Century.

Facts on File: World News Digest

Seven decades of news and up-to-date articles

Gale Virtual Reference Library

eBooks about the arts, business, history, literature, religion, social sciences, and travel.

Global Road Warrior

Social, cultural, travel, and business information for 175 countries

Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art & Architecture

The most current and comprehensive reference resource for the visual arts of the Classical period.

Handbook of Texas Online

Encyclopedia of Texas history, geography, and culture

History Study Center

A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present day.

JSTOR

Academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

MasterFILE Premier

Magazine articles, reference books, biographies, primary source documents, photos, maps, and flags

Military & Government Collection

Current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government 

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Authoritative pro/con views from articles, essays, topic overviews, and primary sources.

Oxford Encyclopedia of American Social History

Over 450 entries covering the history of ordinary Americans.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome

A comprehensive overview of the major cultures of the classical Mediterranean world—Greek, Hellenistic, and Roman—from the Bronze Age to the fifth century CE.

Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States

Comprehensive, reliable, and accessible information on the topics of identity, art, politics, religion, education, health, and history 

Oxford International Encyclopedia of Peace

A comprehensive survey of the full range of historical, political, theoretical and philosophical issues relating to peace and conflict

Readers' Guide Retrospective 1890-1982

Index to general-interest periodicals published in the US from 1890 - 1982 

World History Collection

A global look at history with full-text content from international journals