Kids Summer
This summer, we encourage you to read, learn, and earn free prizes! Find more information here.
We also have free and fun events for kids ages 6-10 all summer long! Due to popular demand, some programs may require a ticket for entry. Please call your local library branch for more details!
Kids Block Party
Kids Block Party
All ages welcome
Saturday, June 1 - 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Indoor Camp-out!
Indoor Camp-out!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 3 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 3 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Upcycled Sea Creatures
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Upcycled Sea Creatures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 3 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 4 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Carver Branch
1161 Angelina St.
1161 Angelina St.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 4 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 4 - 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Terrazas Branch
1105 E. César Chávez St.
1105 E. César Chávez St.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 5 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 5 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
St. John Branch
7500 Blessing Ave.
7500 Blessing Ave.
Bendable Sculptures
Bendable Sculptures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 5 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Penpal Project
Penpal Project
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 5 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 6 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Willie Mae Kirk Branch
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 6 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
CaveSim
CaveSim
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 7 - 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Willie Mae Kirk Branch
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 7 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 7 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 8 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 8 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 8 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 8 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 10 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 10 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 10 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 10 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 11 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch
5833 Westminster Dr.
5833 Westminster Dr.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 11 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Carver Branch
1161 Angelina St.
1161 Angelina St.
Indoor Camp-out!
Indoor Camp-out!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 11 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 11 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Terrazas Branch
1105 E. César Chávez St.
1105 E. César Chávez St.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 12 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Compost Critters
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Compost Critters
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 12 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Howson Branch
2500 Exposition Blvd.
2500 Exposition Blvd.
Indoor Camp-out!
Indoor Camp-out!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 12 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
710 W. César Chávez St.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 12 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 13 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Detective Camp
Detective Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 13 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 14 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 14 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 14 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
Lannaya Drum & Dance Presents: The Rhythm & Movement of West Africa!
Lannaya Drum & Dance Presents: The Rhythm & Movement of West Africa!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 15 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 15 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 17 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 17 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 17 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 18 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 18 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 20 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Willie Mae Kirk Branch
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 20 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
University Hills Branch
4721 Loyola Ln.
4721 Loyola Ln.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 20 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 21 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 22 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Bendable Sculptures
Bendable Sculptures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 22 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
St. John Branch
7500 Blessing Ave.
7500 Blessing Ave.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 22 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
Bendable Sculptures
Bendable Sculptures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 24 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 24 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 24 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, June 24 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 25 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Carver Branch
1161 Angelina St.
1161 Angelina St.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, June 25 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch
5833 Westminster Dr.
5833 Westminster Dr.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 26 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Howson Branch
2500 Exposition Blvd.
2500 Exposition Blvd.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 26 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
710 W. César Chávez St.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, June 26 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 27 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
Detective Camp
Detective Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 27 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, June 27 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, June 28 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 29 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
Detective Camp
Detective Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 29 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Indoor Camp-out!
Indoor Camp-out!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, June 29 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
University Hills Branch
4721 Loyola Ln.
4721 Loyola Ln.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 6 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Willie Mae Kirk Branch
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
3101 Oak Springs Dr.
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Upcycled Sea Creatures
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Upcycled Sea Creatures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 8 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 8 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 8 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Indoor Camp-out!
Indoor Camp-out!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 9 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Carver Branch
1161 Angelina St.
1161 Angelina St.
Penpal Project
Penpal Project
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 9 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch
5833 Westminster Dr.
5833 Westminster Dr.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 9 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 10 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 10 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Howson Branch
2500 Exposition Blvd.
2500 Exposition Blvd.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 10 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Compost Critters
Keep Austin Beautiful Presents: Compost Critters
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 10 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
St. John Branch
7500 Blessing Ave.
7500 Blessing Ave.
Bendable Sculptures
Bendable Sculptures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 10 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 11 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 11 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 11 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
University Hills Branch
4721 Loyola Ln.
4721 Loyola Ln.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 11 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 12 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 13 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 13 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 15 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 15 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Bendable Sculptures
Bendable Sculptures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 15 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 15 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 16 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 16 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 17 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 17 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Detective Camp
Detective Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 17 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 18 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 18 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 18 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 19 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Lucas Miller the "Singing Zoologist" Music Performance
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 19 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
Badgerdog Creative Writing Presents: "Telling Tall Tales"
Badgerdog Creative Writing Presents: "Telling Tall Tales"
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 19 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
Popsicle Party!
Popsicle Party!
Popsicles and summer activities.
All ages welcome
Saturday, July 20 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 20 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch
5833 Westminster Dr.
5833 Westminster Dr.
Lannaya Drum & Dance Presents: The Rhythm & Movement of West Africa!
Lannaya Drum & Dance Presents: The Rhythm & Movement of West Africa!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 20 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 22 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 22 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 22 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Detective Camp
Detective Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, July 23 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Menchaca Road Branch
5500 Menchaca Rd.
5500 Menchaca Rd.
Penpal Project
Penpal Project
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 24 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 24 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Howson Branch
2500 Exposition Blvd.
2500 Exposition Blvd.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 24 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
North Village Branch
2505 Steck Ave.
2505 Steck Ave.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 25 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Meet the Opera with Austin Opera and UT at Austin Butler School of Music
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 25 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
University Hills Branch
4721 Loyola Ln.
4721 Loyola Ln.
Dragon Camp
Dragon Camp
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, July 25 - 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Southeast Branch
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
5803 Nuckols Crossing Rd.
Underwater Adventures
Underwater Adventures
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 26 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Twin Oaks Branch
1800 S. Fifth St.
1800 S. Fifth St.
Miniature Mini-Golf
Miniature Mini-Golf
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 26 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Friday, July 26 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Yarborough Branch
2200 Hancock Dr.
2200 Hancock Dr.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 27 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Carver Branch
1161 Angelina St.
1161 Angelina St.
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Stars and Science Austin Presents: Mars Rovers
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, July 27 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Cepeda Branch
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
651 N. Pleasant Valley Rd.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 29 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 29 - 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Spicewood Springs Branch
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
8637 Spicewood Springs Rd.
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Fun Company Texas Presents: Adventures with Bubbles Show!
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 29 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Austin Reptile Shows
Austin Reptile Shows
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, July 29 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Hampton Branch at Oak Hill
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
5125 Convict Hill Rd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 31 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Special Event Center (1st floor)
Penpal Project
Penpal Project
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, July 31 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Howson Branch
2500 Exposition Blvd.
2500 Exposition Blvd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, August 1 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Milwood Branch
12500 Amherst Dr.
12500 Amherst Dr.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, August 1 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Ruiz Branch
1600 Grove Blvd.
1600 Grove Blvd.
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Saturday, August 3 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
Gnome Gardens
Gnome Gardens
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, August 5 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Little Walnut Creek Branch
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
835 W. Rundberg Ln.
You are the Artist: Collage
You are the Artist: Collage
Recommended for ages 6-10
Monday, August 5 - 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Pleasant Hill Branch
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
211 E. William Cannon Dr.
Glow Sock Hop
Glow Sock Hop
Recommended for ages 6-10
Tuesday, August 6 - 1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch
5833 Westminster Dr.
5833 Westminster Dr.
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
ArtSmart: Spot the Monster
Recommended for ages 6-10
Wednesday, August 7 - 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Central Library
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
710 W. César Chávez St.
Creative Children's Commons (3rd floor)
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Austin Symphony Presents: Tuneful Tales
Recommended for ages 6-10
Thursday, August 8 - 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
University Hills Branch
4721 Loyola Ln.
4721 Loyola Ln.